High School Football 2023 Every State Champions

High School Football 2023 Every State Champions

Many states have already crowned high school football champions, and the season is coming to a close across the country, with others in the final stages of postseason play.

Alaska’s West Anchorage team secured the Division I title with a 34-21 victory over South Anchorage, making Alaska the first state to finish its high school football state playoffs. For comprehensive coverage of state playoffs across the country, including in your own state, visit MaxPreps. Click here to find tournaments in your state.

We plan to cover the postseason games happening nationwide, including the top 25 teams listed in MaxPreps. One team to watch is No. 1 Bishop Gorman from Las Vegas, who recently secured the Nevada Class 5A I crown and is now vying for a national championship.

Presented here is a comprehensive list of state champions in each division from across the United States. Be sure to revisit this page in the coming weeks as we continue to update the list with new champions.

high school football state champions 2023

Alabama
7A — Central (Phenix City) def. Thompson (Alabaster), 21-19
6A — Clay-Chalkville (Pinson) def. Saraland, 31-28
5A — Gulf Shores def. Ramsay (Birmingham), 21-14
4A — Montgomery Catholic (Montgomery) def. Cherokee County (Centre), 35-0
3A — Mobile Christian (Mobile) def. Madison Academy (Madison), 55-28
2A — Fyffe def. Reeltown (Notasulga), 43-24
1A — Leroy def. Coosa Christian (Gadsden), 28-21
AISA AAA — Lee-Scott Academy (Auburn) def. Glenwood (Phenix City), 24-14
AISA AA — Chambers Academy (LaFayette) def. Banks Academy (Birmingham), 41-14
AISA A — Lowndes Academy (Lowndesboro) def. Wilcox Academy (Camden), 20-7
AISA 8-man — Cornerstone Christian (Columbiana) def. Springwood (Lanett), 66-18
ACSC — Evangel Christian (Alabaster) def. Lighthouse HomeSchool (Oneonta), 41-14
Christian 6-man — Clay County Christian Academy (Ashland) def. First Assembly Christian (Ashland), 41-16
Christian 8-man — Russell Christian Academy (Meridian, Miss.) def. Tuscaloosa Christian (Cottondale), 30-22

Alaska
9-man — Seward def. Nikiski, 42-0
I — West Anchorage def. South Anchorage, 34-21
II — Soldotna def. Lathrop (Fairbanks), 64-14
III — Kenai Central (Kenai) def. Barrow (Utqiagvik), 20-8

Arizona
Open — Liberty (Peoria) def. Centennial (Peoria), 33-21
6A — Saguaro (Scottsdale) def. Red Mountain (Mesa), 40-20
5A — Higley (Gilbert) def. Desert Edge (Goodyear), 42-41
4A — Canyon del Oro (Tucson) def. Yuma Catholic (Yuma), 35-27
3A — Sabino (Tucson) def. Paradise Honors (Surprise), 68-46
2A — Scottsdale Christian Academy (Phoenix, Ariz.) def. Pima, 41-24
1A — Hayden (Winkelman) def. Mogollon (Heber), 62-30
CAA I — Berean Academy (Sierra Vista) def. Western SciTech (Phoenix), 26-14
CAA II — Heritage Academy (Mesa) def. Imagine Prep (Surprise), 36-6

Arkansas
7A — Fayetteville def. Bentonville, 22-16
6A — Greenwood def. Little Rock Christian Academy (Little Rock), 41-23
5A — Parkview (Little Rock) def. Shiloh Christian (Springdale), 55-12
4A — Harding Academy (Searcy) def. Rivercrest (Wilson), 43-35
3A — Booneville def. Prescott, 25-22
2A — Bigelow def. East Poinsett County (Lepanto), 28-14
8-Man — Rector def. Spring Hill (Hope), 22-16

California
Open — Mater Dei (Santa Ana) def. Serra (San Mateo), 35-0
1AA — Mission Viejo def. De La Salle (Concord), 27-14
1A — Folsom def. St. Bonaventure (Ventura), 20-14
2AA — La Serna (Whittier) def. Grant (Sacramento), 21-19
2A — Central Valley Christian (Visalia) def. Los Gatos, 45-42
3AA — Acalanes (Lafayette) def. Birmingham (Lake Balboa), 35-23
3A — Marin Catholic (Kentfield) def. Mayfair (Lakewood), 38-18
4AA — Soquel def. Jurupa Hills (Fontana), 28-7
4A — Palma (Salinas) def. Mission Oak (Tulare), 42-19
5AA — Ramona (Riverside) def. Pleasant Valley (Chico), 35-7
5A — Woodland Christian (Woodland) def. Banning (Wilmington), 23-13
6AA — St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma) def. Wasco, 27-6
6A — Colusa def. Sweetwater (National City), 33-17
7AA — Ferndale def. Fairfax (Los Angeles), 29-21
7A — Strathmore def. Bell Gardens, 42-7

Section Championships
Central Coast Open — Serra (San Mateo) def. Wilcox (Santa Clara), 63-27
Central Coast I — Los Gatos def. Wilcox, 49-14
Central Coast II — Soquel def. Christopher (Gilroy), 28-0
Central Coast III — Palma (Salinas) def. Alisal (Salinas), 38-20
Central Coast IV — Palo Alto def. Mountain View, 34-33
Central Coast V — South San Francisco def. Santa Teresa (San Jose), 13-7

Central I — Clovis North (Fresno) def. Central (Fresno), 24-14
Central II — Central Valley Christian (Visalia) def. Lemoore, 27-26
Central III — Mission Oak (Tulare) def. Kerman, 34-14
Central IV — Torres (Madera) def. Dos Palos, 69-14
Central V — Wasco def. Bishop Union (Bishop), 42-41
Central VI — Strathmore def. Mendota, 14-7
Central 8-man — Fresno Christian (Fresno) def. Sierra (Tollhouse), 34-26

Los Angeles Open — Birmingham (Lake Balboa) def. Garfield (Los Angeles), 49-7
Los Angeles I — Banning (Wilmington) def. Crenshaw (Los Angeles), 35-28
Los Angeles II — Fairfax (Los Angeles) def. Chatsworth, 20-14
Los Angeles III — Jordan (Los Angeles) def. Washington (Fremont), 42-30
Los Angeles 8-man — Animo Robinson (Los Angeles) def. Fulton (Van Nuys), 22-14

North Coast Open — De La Salle (Concord) def. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 17-7
North Coast 1 — Pittsburg def. San Ramon Valley 37-21
North Coast 2 — El Cerrito def. Windsor, 34-31
North Coast 3 — Marin Catholic (Kentfield) def. Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa), 24-3
North Coast 4 — Acalanes (Lafayette) def. San Marin (Novato.), 24-7
North Coast 5 — Miramonte (Orinda) def. St. Bernard’s (Eureka), 42-20
North Coast 6 — St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma) def. Salesian College Preparatory (Richmond), 48-12
North Coast 7 — Ferndale def. Willits, 14-7
North Coast 8-man 1 — South Fork (Miranda) def. Stuart Hall (San Francisco), 44-22
North Coast 8-man 2 — Roseland University Prep (Santa Rosa) def. Swett (Crockett), 18-12

Northern II — Pleasant Valley (Chico) def. Chico, 28-19
Northern III — Orland def. Lassen (Susanville), 41-21
Northern IV — Colusa def. Winters, 42-13
Northern V — Portola def. Biggs, 27-14
Northern VI — Hayfork def. Tulelake, 36-14

Oakland — McClymonds (Oakland) def. Oakland Tech (Oakland), 56-0

Sac-Joaquin I — Folsom def. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 34-27
Sac-Joaquin II — Rocklin def. St. Mary’s (Stockton), 17-6
Sac-Joaquin III — Grant (Sacramento) def. Woodcreek (Roseville), 40-14
Sac-Joaquin IV — Escalon def. Patterson, 36-35
Sac Joaquin V — Casa Roble (Orangevale) def. Twelve Bridges (Lincoln), 23-22
Sac-Joaquin VI — Hughson def. Bradshaw Christian (Sacramento), 40-39
Sac-Joaquin VII — Woodland Christian (Woodland) def. Ripon Christian (Ripon), 36-14

San Diego Open — Granite Hills (El Cajon) def. Lincoln (San Diego), 27-26
San Diego I — St. Augustine (San Diego) def. Mission Hills (San Marcos), 13-0
San Diego II — Del Norte (San Diego) def. La Jolla, 31-15
San Diego III — La Jolla Country Day (La Jolla) def. Grossmont (El Cajon), 73-34
San Diego IV — Mount Miguel (Spring Valley) def. Chula Vista, 35-14
San Diego V — Sweetwater (National City) def. Vincent Memorial (Calexico), 46-37
San Diego V-AA — Holtville def. Army-Navy (Carlsbad), 27-21
San Diego 8-man — Foothills Christian (El Cajon) def. St. Joseph Academy (San Marcos), 31-26

San Francisco — Lincoln (San Francisco) def. Balboa (San Francisco), 35-0

Southern 1 — Mater Dei (Santa Ana) def. St. John Bosco (Bellflower), 35-7
Southern 2 — Mission Viejo def. Servite (Anaheim), 34-15
Southern 3 — St. Bonaventure (Ventura) def. Warren (Downey), 24-21
Southern 4 — La Serna (Whittier) def. Corona del Mar (Newport Beach), 49-29
Southern 5 — Orange Vista (Perris) def. Newbury Park, 5534
Southern 6 — Simi Valley def. Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach), 44-38
Southern 7 — Mayfair (Lakewood) def. El Dorado (Placentia), 31-28
Southern 8 — Jurupa Hills (Fontana) def. Charter Oak (Covina), 21-14
Southern 9 — Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia) def. Santa Monica, 29-27
Southern 10 — Torrance def. West Covina, 23-7
Southern 11 — Ramona (Riverside) def. Poly (Riverside), 38-17
Southern 12 — Cerritos def. Yucca Valley, 19-13
Southern 13 — St. Monica (Santa Monica) def. Walnut, 28-21
Southern 14 — Bell Gardens def. Lynwood, 27-14
Southern 8-man 1 — Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula) def. Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria), 33-14
Southern 8-man 2 — California School for the Deaf-Riverside (Riverside) def. Faith Baptist (Canoga Park), 54-42

Colorado
5A — Columbine (Littleton) def. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 28-14
4A — Erie def. Palmer Ridge (Monument), 20-6
3A — Holy Family (Broomfield) def. Lutheran (Parker), 33-8
2A — Delta def. Rifle, 54-14
1A — Limon def. Strasburg, 50-13
A-6 Man — Stratton def. Cheyenne Wells, 69-14
A-8 Man — Mancos def. Haxtun, 40-0

Connecticut
L — New Canaan def. Darien, 28-21
LL — Staples (Westport) def. West Haven, 21-20
MM — North Haven def. Wilton, 21-0
M — Hand (Madison) def. Rockville (Vernon), 57-20
SS — Joel Barlow (Redding) def. Watertown, 21-20
S — Bloomfield def. Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell), 42-20

Delaware
3A — Salesianum (Wilmington) def. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 45-17
2A — Caravel (Bear) def. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 35-13
1A — Tatnall (Wilmington) def. Wilmington Charter (Wilmington), 26-7

District of Columbia
DCSAA AA — Friendship Collegiate Academy def. Dunbar, 25-13
DCSAA A — Maret def. Coolidge, 30-27

Florida
1M — Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) def. Clearwater Central Catholic (Clearwater), 56-0
1R — Hawthorne def. Madison County (Madison), 22-13
1S — Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) def. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 31-27
2M — Berkeley Prep (Tampa) def. Norland (Miami), 28-20
2S — Cocoa def. Bradford (Starke), 20-6
3M — St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) def. Homestead, 31-28
3S — Mainland (Daytona Beach) def. St. Augustine, 21-19
4M — Columbus (Miami) def. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 38-19
4S — Lakeland def. Venice, 50-48
FIFC — Archbishop Carroll (Miami) def. Palmer Trinity (Miami), 42-7
Sunshine State 8-man A — Liberty Christian Prep (Tavares) def. Geneva Classical Academy (Lakeland), 27-26
Sunshine State 8-man AA — Canterbury (St. Petersburg) def. Florida School for the Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine), 56-32
Sunshine State 8-man AAA — Merritt Island Christian (Merritt Island) def. Old Plank Christian Academy (Jacksonville), 34-6
Sunshine State 8-man AAAA — Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) def. Master’s Academy (Vero Beach), 26-22
Sunshine State A — Bell Creek Academy (Riverview) def. Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona), 28-0
Sunshine State AA — Canterbury (Fort Myers) def. Harvest Community (Jacksonville), 44-0
Sunshine State AAA — Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) def. St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine), 35-0
Sunshine State AAAA — Out-of-Door Academy (Sarasota) def. Lighthouse Private Christian Academy (Pensacola), 33-14
Sunshine State AAAAA — Mount Dora Christian Academy (Mount Dora) def. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton), 28-7
Sunshine State Championship — Master’s Academy (Oviedo) def. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), 34-27
Sunshine State Cup — Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) def. Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville), 26-22
Sunshine State Atlantic — Sebastian River (Sebastian) def. Paxon School For Advanced Studies (Jacksonville), 15-14
Sunshine State Atlantic 1A — Space Coast (Cocoa) def. Bell, 21-14
Sunshine State Atlantic 2A — Lake Weir (Ocala) def. Stanton (Jacksonville), 26-21

Georgia
AAAAAAA — Milton def. Walton (Marietta), 31-21
AAAAAA — Thomas County Central (Thomasville) def. Woodward Academy (College Park), 49-28
AAAAA — Coffee (Douglas) def. Creekside (Fairburn), 31-14
AAAA — Perry def. Stockbridge, 38-27
AAA — Cedar Grove (Ellenwood) def. Savannah Christian (Savannah), 49-28
AA — Pierce County (Blackshear) def. Rockmart, 48-45
A D1 — Prince Avenue Christian (Athens), def. Swainsboro, 49-32
A D2 — Bowdon def. Manchester (Manchester, Ga.), 28-27
GAPPS 11-man AA — Skipstone Academy (Griffin) def. Calvary Christian (Columbus), 21-18
GAPPS 8-man AA — Unity Christian (Rome) def. Sherwood Christian Academy (Albany), 52-24
GAPPS 8-man A — Vidalia Heritage Academy (Vidalia) def. Trinity Christian School of Griffin, 68-48
GIAA AAAA — First Presbyterian Day (Macon) def. Brookstone (Columbus), 44-24
GIAA AAA — Valwood (Valdosta) def. John Milledge Academy (Milledgeville), 42-21
GIAA AA — Burke County (Waynesboro) def. Gatewood (Eatonton), 16-10
GIAA A — Flint River Academy (Woodbury) def. Toombs County (Lyons), 14-7
GIAA 8-man — Westminster Schools of Augusta def. Windsor Academy (Macon), 35-14

Hawaii
I-Open — Kahuku def. Mililani, 21-19
I — Waipahu def. Konawaena (Kealakekua), 53-28
II — Waimea def. Kamehameha Maui (Pukalani), 31-28

Idaho
5A — Highland (Pocatello) def. Coeur d’Alene, 35-28
4A — Bishop Kelly (Boise) def. Hillcrest (Idaho Falls), 29-26
3A — Sugar-Salem (Sugar City) def. Teton (Driggs), 63-27
2A — West Side (Dayton) def. Declo, 41-13
1A 8-Man II — Kendrick def. Camas County (Fairfield), 68-0
1A 8-Man I — Butte County (Arco) def. Oakley, 58-44

Illinois
8A — Loyola Academy (Wilmette) def. Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), 26-15
7A — Chicago Mt. Carmel (Chicago) def. Downers Grove North (Downers Grove), 35-10
6A — Cary-Grove (Cary) def. East St. Louis (East St. Louis), 23-20
5A — Nazareth Academy (LaGrange Park) def. Joliet Catholic (Joliet), 38-20
4A — Rochester def. St. Laurence (Burbank), 59-38
3A — Byron def. Mt. Carmel, 69-7
2A — Wilmington def. Athens, 28-3
1A — Camp Point Central (Camp Point) def. Lena-Winslow (Lena), 14-0
I8FA — Amboy/LaMoille/Ohio (Amboy) def. Ridgewood (Norridge), 74-22
Prep Bowl — St. Rita (Chicago) def. Kenwood (Chicago), 21-7

Indiana
6A — Ben Davis (Indianapolis) def. Crown Point, 38-10
5A — Fort Wayne Snider (Fort Wayne) def. Decatur Central (Indianapolis), 33-6
4A — East Central (St. Leon) def. NorthWood (Nappanee), 42-14
3A — Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis) def. Heritage Hills (Lincoln City), 35-7
2A — Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne) def. North Posey (Poseyville), 40-3
1A — Indianapolis Lutheran (Indianapolis) def. Adams Central (Monroe), 35-28

Iowa
5A — Southeast Polk (Pleasant Hill) def. Ankeny, 49-21
4A — Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) def. Western Dubuque (Epworth), 40-21
3A — Williamsburg def. Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City), 20-0
2A — Van Meter def. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (Rock Rapids), 24-21
1A — Grundy Center def. MFL MarMac (Monona), 42-0
A — West Hancock (Britt) def. Woodbury Central (Moville), 30-28
8 Man — Bishop Garrigan (Algona) def. Bedford, 39-30

Kansas
6A — Gardner-Edgerton (Gardner) def. Derby, 22-19
5A — Mill Valley (Shawnee) def. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (Wichita), 62-37
4A — Saint Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park) def. Andover Central (Andover), 35-7
3A — Cheney def. Hayden (Topeka), 34-7
2A — Nemaha Central (Seneca) def. Hoisington, 28-14
1A — Conway Springs def. Jefferson County North (Winchester), 35-6
6 Man — Cheylin (Bird City) def. Cunningham, 57-8
8 Man I — Lyndon def. Wichita County (Leoti), 34-6
8 Man II — Axtell def. South Central (Coldwater), 50-0
KASC — Manhattan Eagles (Manhattan) def. Wichita HomeSchool (Wichita), 52-6

Kentucky
1A — Pikeville def. Raceland, 21-0
2A — Mayfield def. Owensboro Catholic (Owensboro), 53-48
3A — Christian Academy-Louisville (Louisville) def. Bell County (Pineville), 41-16
4A — Boyle County (Danville) def. Covington Catholic (Park Hills), 41-0
5A — Bowling Green def. Cooper (Union), 28-14
6A — Trinity (Louisville) def. Bryan Station (Lexington), 41-20

Louisiana
I Non-Select — Ruston def. Zachary, 31-17
I Select — Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge) def. Acadiana (Lafayette), 55-31
II Non-Select — Opelousas def. Cecilia, 26-13
II Select — St. Thomas More (Lafayette) def. Lafayette Christian Academy (Lafayette), 35-21
III Non-Select — Union Parish (Farmerville) def. St. James, 36-35
III Select — Calvary Baptist Academy (Shreveport) def. St. Charles Catholic (LaPlace), 34-28
IV Non-Select — Oak Grove def. Haynesville, 2-35
IV Select — Southern Lab (Baton Rouge) def. Riverside Academy (Reserve), 42-35
ACEL — John Paul the Great Academy (Lafayette) def. Acadiana Christian (New Iberia), 38-0

Maine
A — Thornton Academy (Saco) def. Portland, 24-14
B — Kennebunk def. Lawrence (Fairfield), 40-20
C — Leavitt (Turner) def. Oceanside (Rockland), 71-12
D — Wells def. Foxcroft Academy (Dover-Foxcroft), 22-21
8 Man Large — Mount Desert Island def. Greely (Cumberland Center), 28-0
8 Man Small — Orono def. Old Orchard Beach, 46-18

Maryland
1A — Fort Hill (Cumberland) def. Mountain Ridge (Frostburg), 45-21
2A — Decatur (Berlin) def. Huntingtown, 21-13
2A/1A — Dunbar (Baltimore) def. Calvert (Prince Frederick), 8-0
3A — Oakdale (Ijamsville) def. Linganore (Frederick), 42-35
4A — Wise (Upper Marlboro) def. Broadneck (Annapolis), 21-0
4A/3A — Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore, Md.) def. North Point (Waldorf), 14-7
MIAA A — Archbishop Spalding (Severn) def. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 40-7
MIAA B — Concordia Prep (Towson) def. Carroll Christian (Westminster), 35-0
WCAC Capital — Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney) def. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 7-0
WCAC Metro — St. Mary’s Ryken (Leonardtown) def. Archbishop Carroll (Washington, D.C.), 28-14

Massachusetts
1 — Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), def. St. John’s Prep (Danvers), 31-25
2 — King Philip Regional (Wrentham) def. Marshfield, 42-14
3 — Milton def. Walpole, 42-21
4 — Duxbury def. Scituate, 62-33
5 — Foxborough def. Hanover, 48-21
6 — Fairhaven def. Salem, 26-22
7 — Uxbridge def. Amesbury, 42-16
8 — West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston) def. Carver, 41-7
Vocational Large — Bay Path RVT (Charlton) def. Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton), 42-41
Vocational Small — Blue Hills RVT (Canton) def. Tri-County RVT (Franklin), 44-7

Michigan
1 — Southfield Arts & Tech (Southfield) def. Belleville, 36-32
2 — Muskegon def. De La Salle Collegiate (Warren), 33-21
3 — Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids) def. Mason, 27-10
4 — Harper Woods def. South Christian (Grand Rapids), 33-27
5 — Catholic Central (Grand Rapids) def. Corunna, 21-7
6 — Kingsley def. Almont, 38-24
7 — Lumen Christi Catholic (Jackson) def. Menominee, 34-30
8 — Ubly def. Whiteford (Ottawa Lake), 21-6
8 Man 1 — Martin def. Inland Lakes (Indian River), 30-26
8 Man 2 — Lenawee Christian (Adrian) def. Marion, 36-18

Minnesota
A — Minneota def. Springfield/Comfrey (Springfield), 43-22
AA — Eden Valley-Watkins (Eden Valley) def. Barnesville, 24-6
AAA — Stewartville def. Annandale, 43-13
AAAA — Hutchinson def. Rocori (Cold Spring), 14-6
AAAAA — Chanhassen def. St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights), 34-31
AAAAAA — Centennial (Circle Pines) def. Edina, 28-27
9 Man — Nevis def. Kingsland (Spring Valley), 14-12

Mississippi
1A — Biggersville (Corinth) def. Velma Jackson (Camden), 53-49
2A — Charleston def. Heidelberg, 26-22
3A — Winona def. Noxubee County (Macon), 34-27
4A — Louisville def. Columbia, 19-6
5A — West Point def. Laurel, 35-7
6A — West Jones (Laurel) def. Grenada, 23-3
7A — Oak Grove (Hattiesburg) def. Starkville, 33-28
MAIS 3A — St. Joseph (Greenville) def. Kirk Academy (Grenada), 6-0
MAIS 4A — Tri-County Academy (Flora) def. Bowling Green (Franklinton, La.), 26-13
MAIS 5A — Adams County Christian (Natchez) def. Simpson Academy (Mendenhall), 47-28
MAIS 6A — Hartfield Academy (Flowood) def. Jackson Prep (Jackson), 21-0
MAIS 8 Man 2A — DeSoto (West Helena, Ark.) def. Newton County Academy (Decatur), 32-28
MAIS 8 Man 1A — Sharkey Issaquena Academy (Rolling Fork) def. Calhoun Academy (Calhoun City), 32-26

Missouri
6 — Liberty North (Liberty) def. Christian Brothers (St. Louis), 38-7
5 — Cardinal Ritter College Prep (St. Louis) def. Republic, 38-25
4 — Kearney def. Hillsboro, 68-28
3 — Central (Park Hills) def. Seneca, 48-34
2 — Lamar def. Valle Catholic (Ste. Genevieve), 35-28
1 — Marionville def. North Platte (Dearborn), 29-0
8 Man — Archie def. Worth County/Northeast Nodaway (Grant City), 40-26

Montana
A — Beaverhead County (Dillon) def. Columbia Falls, 36-35
AA — Bozeman def. Glacier (Kalispell), 35-27
B — Florence-Carlton (Florence) def. Manhattan, 21-14
C 6-Man — Centerville (Sand Coulee) def. Froid/Medicine Lake (Medicine Lake), 63-48
C 8-Man — Fairview def. Belt (Belt, Mont.), 40-28

Nebraska
A — Omaha Westside (Omaha) def. Elkhorn South (Omaha), 56-0
B — Bennington def. Skutt Catholic (Omaha), 21-0
C1 — Boone Central (Albion) def. Wahoo, 12-0
C2 — Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk) def. Ord, 41-3
D1 — Stanton def. Exeter-Milligan (Exeter), 42-36
D2 — Sandhills/Thedford (Dunning) def. Wynot, 50-12
D6 — Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (Sumner) def. Hay Springs, 21-20

Nevada
1A — Eureka def. Pahranagat Valley (Alamo), 34-32
2A — Lake Mead Academy (Henderson) def. Pershing County (Lovelock), 49-6
3A — Truckee (Calif.) def. Sports Leadership & Management (Henderson), 35-14
4A — Centennial (Las Vegas) def. Sunrise Mountain (Las Vegas), 49-31
5A I — Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) def. Liberty (Henderson), 56-11
5A II — Bishop Manogue (Reno) def. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 40-21
5A III — Legacy (North Las Vegas) def. Galena (Reno), 21-14

New Hampshire
I — Bedford def. Londonderry, 28-8
II — Pelham def. Plymouth, 35-6
III — Trinity (Manchester) def. Campbell (Litchfield), 42-12
IV — Somersworth def. Newport, 21-7

New Jersey
Group 1 — Mountain Lakes def. Glassboro, 24-6
Group 2 — Westwood (Washington Township) def. Rumson-Fair Haven (Rumson), 21-20
Group 3 — Delsea (Franklinville) def. West Essex (North Caldwell), 28-3
Group 4 — Mainland Regional (Linwood) def. Ramapo (Franklin Lakes), 56-0
Group 5 — Toms River North (Toms River) def. Passaic County Tech (Wayne), 23-13
Non-Public A — Bergen Catholic (Oradell) def. Delbarton (Morristown), 24-14
Non-Public B — Red Bank Catholic (Red Bank) def. DePaul Catholic (Wayne), 14-7

New Mexico
6A — La Cueva (Albuquerque) def. Cleveland (Rio Rancho), 35-14
5A — Artesia def. Roswell, 35-21
4A — Lovington def. Portales, 57-21
3A — St. Michael’s (Santa Fe) def. Robertson (Las Vegas), 21-16
2A — Texico def. Eunice, 44-7
6 Man — Roy/Mosquero (Roy) def. Gateway Christian (Roswell), 46-38
8 Man — Melrose def. Clayton, 50-0

New York
A — Somers (Lincolndale) def. Whitesboro (Marcy), 35-6
AA — Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse) def. Carmel, 31-14
B — Rye def. Maine-Endwell (Endwell), 28-7
C — Waverly def. Fonda-Fultonville (Fonda), 46-26
D — Tioga (Tioga Center) def. Stillwater, 63-14
8-Man — Pembroke (Corfu) def. Moravia, 36-0
CHSFL AA-1 — St. John the Baptist (West Islip) def. Moore Catholic (Staten Island), 28-14
CHSFL AA-2 — Mt. St. Michael Academy (Bronx) def. Xaverian (Brooklyn), 34-3
CHSFL AAA — Cardinal Hayes (Bronx) def. Iona Prep (New Rochelle), 30-29
Catholic State Championship — Cardinal Hayes (Bronx) def. Iona Prep (New Rochelle), 40-22
Long Island I — Massapequa def. William Floyd (Mastic Beach), 35-7
Long Island II — Garden City def. North Babylon (North Babylon), 38-7
Long Island III — East Islip (Islip Terrace) def. South Side (Rockville Centre), 19-14
Long Island IV — Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport) def. Seaford, 42-20
Monsignor Martin A — St. Francis (Hamburg) def. Canisius (Buffalo), 21-20
Monsignor Martin B — Bishop Timon-St. Jude (Buffalo) def. Cardinal O’Hara (Tonawanda), 49-7
PSAL A — Springfield Gardens def. Petrides (Staten Island), 30-6
PSAL AA — South Shore (Brooklyn) def. Randolph Campus (New York), 42-28
PSAL AAA — Boys & Girls (Brooklyn) def. DeWitt Clinton (Bronx), 20-14
PSAL AAAA — Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn) def. Tottenville (Staten Island), 28-21

North Carolina
1A — Mount Airy def. Tarboro, 21-3
2A — Reidsville def. Clinton, 28-18
3A — Hickory def. Seventy-First (Fayetteville), 33-26
4A — Weddington (Matthews) def. Hoggard (Wilmington), 56-21
NCIAA — North Wake Saints (Wake Forest) def. South Wake (Apex), 51-0
NCISAA 11 Man Division I — Providence Day (Charlotte) def. Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Rabun Gap, Ga.), 34-27
NCISAA 11 Man Division II — Asheville def. Trinity Christian (Fayetteville), 42-29
NCISAA 8 Man I — Rocky Mount Academy (Rocky Mount) def. Wayne Christian (Goldsboro), 38-32

North Dakota
AAA — Minot def. Shanley (Fargo), 38-35
AA — Fargo North (Fargo) def. Grand Forks Central (Grand Forks), 31-6
A — Kindred def. Trinity (Dickinson), 36-7
6 Man — Center-Stanton (Center) def. Parshall/North Shore (Parshall), 62-12
9 Man — North Prairie co-op [Rolla/Rolette] (Rolla) def. South Border co-op [Wishek/Ashley] (Wishek), 16-8

Ohio
I — St. Edward (Lakewood) def. Springfield, 31-21
II — Washington (Massillon) def. Archbishop Hoban (Akron), 7-2
III — Central Catholic (Toledo) def. Bishop Watterson (Columbus), 27-7
IV — Glenville (Cleveland) def. Archbishop Alter (Kettering), 38-3
V — Perry def. Liberty Center, 21-14
VI — Kirtland def. Versailles, 32-15
VII — Marion Local (Maria Stein) def. Dalton, 38-0

Oklahoma
2A — Washington def. Millwood (Oklahoma City), 41-24
3A — Lincoln Christian (Tulsa) def. Heritage Hall (Oklahoma City), 48-28
4A — Blanchard def. Wagoner, 19-14
5A — Carl Albert (Midwest City) def. Del City, 35-14
6A-I — Bixby def. Jenks, 49-21
6A-II — Muskogee def. Stillwater, 28-26
A — Fairview def. Hooker, 34-8
B — Seiling def. Velma-Alma (Velma), 48-16
C — Tipton def. Ryan, 42-6
HCAA 2A — Cross Christian Academy (Eucha) def. Southwest Christian Academy (Moore), 32-20

Oregon
6A — Central Catholic (Portland) def. Tualatin, 49-21
5A — Wilsonville def. Mountain View (Bend), 29-23
4A — Henley (Klamath Falls) def. Marist (Eugene), 42-28
3A — Cascade Christian (Medford) def. Banks, 34-24
2A 9-man — Lowell def. Weston-McEwen/Griswold (Athena), 74-42
1A 6 Man — Echo def. Joseph, 47-40
1A 8 Man — Lost River (Merrill) def. Crane, 30-20
Columbia Cup — Sunset (Portland) def. South Medford (Medford), 34-21

Pennsylvania
A — Steelton-Highspire (Steelton) def. Fort Cherry (McDonald), 42-8
AA — Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa) def. Westinghouse (Pittsburgh), 21-20
AAA — Belle Vernon def. Northwestern Lehigh (New Tripoli), 38-7
AAAA — Aliquippa def. Dallas, 60-14
AAAAA — Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) def. Peters Township (McMurray), 38-13
AAAAAA — St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia) def. North Allegheny (Wexford), 45-23
Keystone State — Maryland School for the Deaf (Frederick, Md.) def. Model Secondary School for the Deaf (Washington, D.C.), 24-6

Rhode Island
I — Bishop Hendricken (Warwick) def. North Kingstown (North Kingstown), 35-7
II — Barrington def. Cumberland, 28-21
III — Middletown def. West Warwick, 48-6
IV — North Providence (North Providence) def. Davies Career & Tech (Lincoln), 34-18

South Carolina
A — Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville) def. Johnsonville, 67-21
AA — Oceanside Collegiate Academy (Mt. Pleasant) def. Gray Collegiate Academy (West Columbia), 35-28
AAA — Daniel (Central) def. Camden, 49-48
AAAA — Westside (Anderson) def. South Florence (Florence), 34-32
AAAAA — Dutch Fork (Irmo) def. White Knoll (Lexington), 21-6
SCISA 8 Man — Jefferson Davis Academy (Blackville) def. Holly Hill Academy (Holly Hill), 20-14
SCISA A — Patrick Henry Academy (Estill) de. Lee Academy (Bishopville), 35-28
SCISA AA — Bethesda Academy (Savannah, Ga.) def. Williamsburg Academy (Kingstree), 18-17
SCISA AAA — Hilton Head Christian Academy (Hilton Head Island) def. Wilson Hall (Sumter), 28-6
SCISA AAAA — Hammond (Columbia) def. Laurence Manning Academy (Manning), 28-21

South Dakota
11A — Dell Rapids def. West Central (Hartford), 42-6
11AA — Riggs (Pierre) def. Yankton, 35-7
11AAA — Lincoln (Sioux Falls) def. O’Gorman (Sioux Falls), 31-7
11B — Hot Springs def. Elk Point-Jefferson (Elk Point), 13-7
9A — Warner def. Deubrook (White), 76-54
9AA — Parkston def. Howard, 12-7
9B — Avon def. Faulkton, 32-30
All Nations 9A — Todd County (Mission, S.D.) def. Winnebago (Neb.), 28-13
All Nations 9B — Lower Brule (Lower Brule, S.D.) def. Tiospa Zina (Agency Village), 42-0

Tennessee
1A — South Pittsburg def. McKenzie, 14-7
2A — Riverside (Decaturville) def. East Robertson (Cross Plains), 13-7
3A — Alcoa def. East Nashville Magnet (Nashville), 42-20
4A — Pearl-Cohn (Nashville) def. Upperman (Baxter), 36-27
5A — West (Knoxville) def. Page (Franklin), 24-19
6A — Houston (Germantown) def. Oakland (Murfreesboro), 24-9
II-A — Middle Tennessee Christian (Murfreesboro) def. Friendship Christian (Lebanon), 28-13
II-AA — Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville) def. Boyd-Buchanan (Chattanooga), 35-13
II-AAA — McCallie (Chattanooga) def. Baylor (Chattanooga), 34-28
TSIAA — Franklin Christian Academy (Franklin) def. Christian Community (White House), 16-14
Southeastern Extreme — Freedom Cowboys (Huntsville, Ala.) def. Tennessee Heat (Nashville), 36-12

Texas
1A 6 Man I — Gordon def. Westbrook, 70-20
1A 6 Man II — Benjamin def. Oglesby, 82-34
2A-I — Timpson def. Tolar, 49-7
2A-II — Albany def. Mart, 28-10
3A-I — Malakoff def. Franklin, 14-7
3A-II — Gunter def. Tidehaven (El Maton), 30-14
4A-I — Anna def. Chapel Hill (Tyler), 26-0
4A-II — Gilmer def. Bellville, 28-26
5A-I — Aledo def. Smithson Valley (Spring Branch), 51-8
5A-II — Port Neches-Groves (Port Neches) def. South Oak Cliff (Dallas), 20-17
6A-I — Duncanville def. North Shore (Houston), 49-33
6A-II — DeSoto def. Summer Creek (Houston), 74-14
Southwest Prep 3A — Trinity Valley (Fort Worth) def. Houston Christian (Houston), 30-27
Southwest Prep 4A — Episcopal (Bellaire) def. Kinkaid (Houston), 35-25
TAIAO I — Fort Bend Chargers HomeSchool (Sugar Land) def. Gloria Deo Academy (Bulverde), 56-36
TAIAO II — East Texas Homeschool Sports (Longview) def. Victoria Cobra HomeSchool (Victoria), 54-6
TAIAO III — Grace Classical Christian Academy (Granbury) def. Hill County (Hillsboro), 40-26
TAPPS 6 Man I — Emery/Weiner (Houston) def. Veritas Academy (Austin), 52-22
TAPPS 6 Man II — Covenant Christian (Conroe) def. Abilene Christian (Abilene), 80-76
TAPPS 6 Man III — Prestonwood Christian North (Prosper) def. Baytown Christian (Baytown), 70-22
TAPPS I — Parish Episcopal (Dallas) def. St. Thomas Catholic (Houston), 40-29
TAPPS II — Liberty Christian (Argyle) def. Regents (Austin), 52-10
TAPPS III — Dallas Christian (Mesquite, Texas) def. Holy Cross (San Antonio), 28-13
TAPPS IV — First Baptist (Dallas, Texas) def. Lubbock Christian (Lubbock), 55-33
TAPPS V — John Paul II (Plano) def. Shelton (Dallas), 34-21
TCAF 6 Man II — Victory Christian Academy (Decatur) def. Methodist Children’s Home (Waco), 64-30
TCAL 6 Man — Sunnybrook Christian (San Antonio) def. Annapolis Christian Academy (Corpus Christi), 54-30
TCAL 11 — Harmony School of Innovation (Sugar Land, Texas) def. Compass Rose Legacy (San Antonio), 32-8
TCSAAL — KIPP Sunnyside (Houston) def. Founders Classical Academy (Lewisville), 89-22
TCSAAL 6-man — Da Vinci (El Paso) def. Somerset Academy Brooks (San Antonio), 67-34

Utah
1A — Beaver def. Enterprise, 28-6
2A — San Juan (Blanding) def. South Summit (Kamas), 43-28
3A — Richfield def. Manti, 27-21
4A — Crimson Cliffs (Washington) def. Green Canyon (North Logan), 33-0
5A — Timpview (Provo) def. Bountiful, 23-15
6A — Corner Canyon (Draper) def. Skyridge (Lehi), 41-27
8-man — Rich (Randolph) def. Monticello, 35-20

Vermont
I — Burr & Burton (Manchester) def. Hartford (White River Junction), 35-28
II — North Country Union (Newport) def. Colchester, 21-14
III — Windsor def. Woodstock, 36-0

Virginia
Class 1 — Galax def. Essex (Tappahannock), 7-6
Class 2 — Radford def. Riverheads (Staunton), 39-21
Class 3 — Liberty Christian (Lynchburg) def. Lafayette (Williamsburg), 28-14
Class 4 — Phoebus (Hampton) def. Salem, 21-14
Class 5 — Maury (Norfolk) def. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 45-24
Class 6 — Freedom (Woodbridge, Va.) def. Highland Springs, 42-34
VISAA I — Benedictine (Richmond) def. Trinity Episcopal (Richmond), 31-14
VISAA II — North Cross (Roanoke) def. Blue Ridge (St. George), 35-7
VISFL I — Christchurch School (Christchurch) def. Virginia Episcopal School (Lynchburg), 40-38
VISFL II — Brunswick Academy (Lawrenceville) def. Broadwater Academy (Exmore), 70-0
Eastern Christian — Northern Virginia HomeSchool (Manassas) def. Central Virginia Disciples (Richmond), 49-7

Washington
1A — Royal (Royal City) def. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 49-7
1B — Liberty Bell (Winthrop) def. Wilbur-Creston-Keller (Creston), 68-22
2A — Anacortes def. Tumwater, 60-30
2B — Okanogan def. Napavine, 28-24
3A — Bellevue def. Yelm, 14-0
4A — Lake Stevens def. Graham-Kapowsin (Graham), 31-6

West Virginia
A — Williamstown def. Greenbrier West (Charmco), 42-12
AA — Fairmont Senior (Fairmont) def. North Marion (Farmington), 49-48
AAA — Martinsburg def. Princeton, 57-13

Wisconsin
1 — Marquette University (Milwaukee) def. Franklin, 27-10
2 — Badger (Lake Geneva) def. Waunakee, 34-33
3 — Rice Lake def. Grafton, 28-20
4 — Lodi def. Luxemburg-Casco (Luxemburg), 38-14
5 — Aquinas (La Crosse) def. Wrightstown, 32-13
6 — Stratford def. Darlington, 10-7
7 — Edgar def. Black Hawk/Warren IL (South Wayne), 36-6
8-Man — Florence def. Thorp, 32-30

Wyoming
2A — Torrington def. Big Horn, 28-26
3A — Star Valley (Afton) def. Cody, 41-14
4A — Sheridan def. East (Cheyenne), 31-3
6 Man — Burlington def. Little Snake River (Baggs), 42-39
9 Man — Big Piney def. Wind River (Pavillion), 39-14

About Kevin Askeland 12 Articles
Providing National High School Sports Coverage

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*